Research Interests

Cancer
Ruben R. Gonzalez-Perez, Involvement of cytokines and leptin signaling in cancer
James Lillard, Nanotechnology, cancer and mucosal immunology
Julian Menter, Effect of solar UV on mammalian skin, chemistry and photobiology of  pigment melanins
Punit Kaur, Heat shock protein-based therapies for the eradication of triple-negative breast cancer
Gary Sanford, Vascular and cancer cell biology
Rajesh Singh, Nanotechnology, cancer and mucosal immunology
Veena Rao, BRCA1 and Elk-1 in breast, ovarian and prostate cancers (secondary appointment)
E. Shyam P. Reddy, Targeted therapeutic approaches to human leukemia and solid tumors (secondary appointment)

Cardiovascular
Deborah Lyn, Biomarkers for hypertensive heart disease
Gary Sanford, Vasculogenesis during early embryonic lung development

Nutritional Biochemistry
Jacqueline Hibbert, Amino acid nutrition, metabolism and severity of sickle cell disease
Myrtle Thierry-Palmer, Vitamin D, calcium, and salt-induced hypertension

Infectious Diseases: HIV
Vincent Bond, HIV-1 nef pathogenesis, vaccine development
Ming Bo Huang, HIV-1 nef pathogenesis
Gale Newman, HIV-associated nephropathy and endothelin 1, HIV-1 nef pathogenesis
Michael Powell, HIV-1 nef pathogenesis, vaccine development
William Roth, HIV-1 nef pathogenesis

Bacterial and Other Infections
Francis Eko, Chlamydia: Immune mechanisms and vaccine development
Qing He, Immunoregulation and vaccine development
James Lillard, Pneumococcal and mucosal immunity
Anisia Silva-Benitez, Pathogenesis of cholera
Jonathan Stiles, Neuropathogenesis of parasitic diseases
Lilly Immergluck, Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (secondary appointment)
Joseph Igietseme, Mucosal immunity, immunomodulation and vaccine delivery (adjunct appointment)

Genomics and Immunopathogenesis of Sickle Cell Disease Training Program
Jonathan Stiles, Director
Jacqueline Hibbert, Co-investigator

Research Centers in Minority Institutions
Vincent Craig Bond, Director

Research Infrastructure
Dorothea Parker, Lab Leader, Biomedical Technology Service Laboratory
Michael Powell, Lab Leader, Proteomics Lab, ACPP Core
William Roth, Lab Leader, Sequencing Lab, Gene Profiling Core
Rajesh Singh, Lab Leader, FACS Lab, Cells and Tissues Core